PlayTrail Guide

Invokyr: Idol Effects and Values

Published · Updated · Current patch · Last checked 2026-10-13

Two players interact with a glowing board game book on a table inside a dark wooden manor.
Official artwork for Invokyr.

In Invokyr, idols are worth $100 to $300 depending on their material, and most provide a passive effect while held. Bronze idols are worth $100, silver idols $150, gold idols $200, and diamond idols $300. Dropping an idol ends its effect until it is picked up again.

Idol values

MaterialValue
Bronze$100
Silver$150
Gold$200
Diamond$300

Idol appearances vary, so you cannot identify an idol’s specific effect until you pick it up. The same effect can appear at different rarities; idols found farther from the game room have a chance to be a higher rarity.

Bronze idols

IdolEffect while held
Normal IdolHas no effect. Its eyes glow orange.
Ice IdolCreates a frost field around the holder’s feet. The holder and players within the field slide as if on ice. Its eyes glow blue.
Miniaturizing IdolShrinks the holder and raises the pitch of their voice. Its eyes do not glow.
Mirror Controls IdolMirrors the holder’s movement and aiming controls, including both WASD input and mouse movement. Its eyes glow pink.
Mirror Environment IdolFlips the holder’s vision without changing their controls. Its eyes glow purple.
Teleport IdolTeleports the holder to a random location in the manor whenever it is picked up.

Silver idols

IdolEffect while held
Blinding IdolReduces the holder’s vision radius and creates a darkened, quieter area around them. Its eyes glow pink.
Music Box IdolPlays music and spins its head. At random intervals it glows red; shortly afterward, spikes protrude from its body and deal 20 HP damage to the holder. Its eyes glow white.
Spider IdolGrows legs and escapes from the first player who picks it up. It runs through the manor until it eventually stops or is caught.
Other Player Eyes IdolMakes the holder see through the eyes of another random living player. If no other players are alive, it functions as a Normal Idol.
Fire IdolIgnites its eyes, randomly discharges flames in front of the holder, and slowly forces the holder to spin left or right. The flames can ignite flammable objects and kill some monsters.

Gold idols

IdolEffect while held
Storm IdolRepeatedly creates nearby lightning strikes that damage the holder and can ignite the ground. Its eyes glow blue.
Chaos IdolRegularly spawns random dice and ejects them in front of the holder. Its eyes glow green.

Special idol

IdolPurpose
Game Master’s SoulAppears during the final event. Carry it back to the game board and seal it there to complete the game. It has no effect while held.

How idols affect progression

  • Bring idols back to the game board to earn their listed value and meet collection requirements for the next token movement die.
  • If a collection requirement exists, the number of idols still needed appears above the board.
  • After a movement die has already been unlocked, the board can still consume additional idols and spawn more movement dice, up to three. Only one of those dice can be used.
  • Extra idols may be useful if the spawned die is cursed or has an undesirable roll.